A photographic study of Silver Gulls part 4
Silver Gulls are the most common of gulls to be found in Australia. They can be found almost anywhere in Australia where there is suitable habitat. They are very common along shorelines of the coast, lakes, rivers, swamps and estuaries. They are also readily found near parks, sports grounds, airfields, car parks, jetties and piers, sewage ponds and often in huge numbers at rubbish dumps. In fact, anywhere there is scrap food easily obtained.
Look back over previous days for more photos of Silver Gulls.
A photographic study of Silver Gulls 3
This photo of Silver Gulls was taken recently on the beach at Yilki, Encounter Bay, Victor Harbor.
Photographic study of Silver Gulls 2
I took this photo last weekend on the beach at Yilki. This is along Encounter Bay in Victor Harbor on the coast south of Adelaide, South Australia.
A photographic study of Silver Gulls part 1
I took this photo last weekend. It is looking over Encounter Bay at Victor Harbor on the coast south of Adelaide, South Australia. Granite Island is in the background.
A gathering of magpies
Last weekend we went to Victor Harbor on the south coast of Fleurieu Peninsula, about an hour’s drive south of Adelaide and just over an hour from home here in Murray Bridge. we took the caravan and stayed with a group of friends in one of the lovely caravan parks in the town.
On the Sunday afternoon my friend Rod, who lives in Victor Harbor, took us on a cruise in his 1928 A model Ford. It was a great – though little breezy – drive. He and his wife Jan took a picnic basket and we had a wonderful cuppa and nibbles part way up The Bluff. as we were having our cuppa a family of Australian Magpies joined us. They were probably expected some tasty handouts from us picnickers. Sadly, they went without a tidbit.
One of the interesting things was the presence of several juveniles, still in their downy plumage and still very much in begging mode as the parents tried to satisfy their needs. The breeding season is well and truly over, but the juveniles will continue to beg for food for many months after leaving the nest.