The above photo of a Gouldian Finch in an aviary in the Adelaide Zoo, South Australia is not a good one.
Sure – it shows some of the brilliant colours of this magnificent species, but the bird in question would not turn to face me. I had enough problems focussing on the birds through the black wire netting of the aviary, only to add to my angst when the bird would not pose appropriately for me. Nor would any of the other finches in this cage despite waiting a considerable time for them to settle. They were all very flighty and more concerned about flying around than posing for me.
Next time… I hope.
The Diamond Dove is a small, almost dainty dove found across large parts of Australia. It is also easy to keep as an aviary bird and so is popular as a pet bird.
Although we have Peaceful Doves visiting our garden here in Murray Bridge occasionally, we have yet to see or hear a Diamond Dove despite having been observed only a few kilometres from our home. One day we might see this lovely bird.
This individual was photographed through the wire netting of one of the aviaries in the Adelaide Zoo here in South Australia.
One of the more interesting birds on display in the Adelaide Zoo here in South Australia is this Bush Stone-curlew.
Standing just over half a metre in height it is an imposing bird. This individual wanders around an open enclosure with Pelicans, a variety of ducks and some Cape Barren Geese. I am assuming it has had its wings clipped to keep it from flying off.
Although this species is widespread throughout a large range across Australia, I have yet to see this bird in its natural environment. It is mainly active at night and most observers’ encounters with the species would be only hearing its haunting, far-reaching “weer-loo” call at night.
There are few more striking birds than the magnificent Gold and Blue Macaw.
Today’s photos again feature a non-Australian species and yet another that I’d love to see in its natural habitat, South America. At this stage there is little hope of seeing this species in the wild – unless my grandchildren – who were born Colombia – insist on me taking them to visit their birth country! (I can dream, can’t I?)
This individual is a part of the great bird collection at my home zoo in Adelaide, South Australia. It is featured in a small bird show at the zoo every day. The keeper allows the bird to fly freely around inside the perimeter of the zoo, all the while giving a talk about the species and other parrots. It’s a great educational experience to have a large, spectacular parrot flying just centimetres above the audience seated on the lawn in front of a low stage.
And somewhere I have a print of me holding this bird; it was taken at the zoo some years ago. (I don’t think that they allow the public to hold the bird these days.)
Today I feature another species I have not yet seen in its natural habitat, the White-breasted Ground Dove. Today’s photos were again taken in the Adelaide Zoo, South Australia. This zoo has an excellent bird collection on display.
As this species is found in Papua New Guinea, a country I have yet to visit, it’s not surprising that I have not seen this bird in the wild. Visiting a zoo is not quite the same, but is a good way of seeing birds I may not otherwise get to see.
As the name suggests the White-breasted Ground Dove is a species that spends a lot of time feeding while on the ground. It eats seeds, berries and insects and can be found in the dense undergrowth of the rainforest. Sounds like it might be a bird hard to find in its natural habitat.
I’m not absolutely certain, but I think that the photo above shows a male, while the one below is of a female which has duller colours than the male.