Orange Bellied Parrot
I have never seen an Orange Bellied Parrot.
This is despite their range extending to quite close to where I live. The reason is simple; this species is critically endangered and only about 180 individuals exist. Add to that their migratory habits – they only spend a few months each year in our area. They are found during the cooler months (April – September) along the south east coast of South Australia from the Coorong to the Victorian south coast. In the warmer months (October – March) they migrate to breed in Tasmania.
This species has received plenty of special attention over recent years. Attempts have been made to protect its habitat, especially their breeding grounds. Another landmark decision occurred this week when a proposal for a wind farm in Victoria was rejected.
To read more click here.
To read more about this beautiful bird and to see photos of it go to the Birds Australia site (click here).Ã‚Â
Wow this site is pretty cool. It definately needs pics of the bird your researching with the information under it. My name is also Trevor. Darth Vader would enjoy this site he is also a fan of birdwatching. Use the force Trevor, the force!
Hi can u email me the predators of this parrot
My reference books give no indications of the predators of this species. I guess that any of the larger birds of prey – like eagles, hawks and falcons could occasionally catch OB Parrots, and snakes and lizards could possibly catch them at the nest or when they are feeding on the ground.
The fact is, probably no-one has even seen a predator catching one, mainly because they are so rare. With less than 200 in the whole world population predators would very rarely, if ever, come across them. They are a highly endangered species and a major breeding recovery programme has been ongoing for many years.
Probably of more concern is the factor of human intervention. Clearing of their preferred habitat could wipe them out. Fires in their breeding areas in Tasmania is a constant threat. Windfarms also pose a major threat when they migrate from Tasmania to their feeding grounds along the Victoria and SA. coasts.